©   2014-2018 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2

MV Caroline

Formerly:

Fredericia

Built: 1930

Weight:  763 tons

Length: 188’ (57.3m)

Other offshore radio use:

Housed Radio Caroline North


Anchored in international waters at first off Harwich, Essex, England,

51.59.30 North  0.1.32 East

(from 27th March 1964-6th April 1964)


Moved to a position in international waters off Felixstowe, Essex, England

(from 7th April 1964 – 3rd July 1964)

Radio Caroline - Ship and Location

Ships and Sea Structures



Where       next ?

Back to Radio Caroline

Back to Britain Gallery

History

Key Dates

Ship and Location

Technical

Staff

Programmes

Key Dates Technical Staff Programmes History

 Location

Treasure Chest

Treasure Chest